CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:239

Bill Helms
Schmidt, Pritchard, & Co., Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The Tariff Classification of Four Lactones from China

Dear Mr. Helms:

In your letter dated January 10, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Connect Chemicals USA, for four lactones. This ruling request was submitted to our laboratory for review. We apologize for the delay.

The four lactones are:

6'-(dibutylamino)-3'-methyl-2'-(phenylamino)spiro[isobenzofuran-1(3H),9-(9H)-xanthen]-3-one (CAS 89331-94-2),

2'-anilino-6'-(diethylamino)-3'-methylspiro[isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-[9H]xanthene]-3-one (CAS 29512-49-0),

2'-anilino-6'-[ethyl(3-methylbutyl)amino]-3'-methylspiro[isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-[9H]xanthene]-3-one (CAS 70516-41-5), and

2'-(dibenzylamino)-6'-(diethylamino)spiro[isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-[9H]xanthene]-3-one (CAS 34372-72-0).

The products are aromatic lactones used as color formers for thermal and carbonless paper coatings.

The applicable subheading for 6'-(dibutylamino)-3'-methyl-2'-(phenylamino)spiro[isobenzofuran-1(3H),9-(9H)-xanthen]-3-one (CAS 89331-94-2) will be 2932.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactones: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section IV. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2'-anilino-6'-(diethylamino)-3'-methylspiro[isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-[9H]xanthene]-3-one (CAS 29512-49-0) will be 2932.20.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactones: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2'-anilino-6'-[ethyl(3-methylbutyl)amino]-3'-methylspiro[isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-[9H]xanthene]-3-one (CAS 70516-41-5) will be 2932.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactones: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section IV. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2'-(dibenzylamino)-6'-(diethylamino)spiro[isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-[9H]xanthene]-3-one (CAS 34372-72-0) will be 2932.20.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactones: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division